AcquisitionsGreater Manchester devolution deal – how will it affect public sector tendering...

Greater Manchester devolution deal – how will it affect public sector tendering opportunities?

Last year, Levelling Up secretary Dehenna Davison, Greater Manchester mayor Andy Burnham and ten local council leaders signed a landmark devolution deal for funding of the Greater Manchester Area as part of Levelling Up efforts. 

The deal follows other, similar regional devolution deals – an agreement for the four councils of the North East Mayoral Combined Authority, with a total value of £1.4 billion, and a £160 million deal for West Midlands Combined Authority to address transport, housing and skills development.

Greater Manchester procurement practices

The combined authority of Greater Manchester has procurement information listed on a webpage. As with most central and sub-central authorities, they have implemented a target for 33% of spend to be awarded to small and medium-sized businesses, with a particular emphasis on ensuring spend is circulated within the local economy. 

According to Tussell, a total of 52 contract notices with a combined value of £92.3 million were issued by the Greater Manchester Combined Authority during 2022.

This included contracts for health and social care, maintenance and repair of fire service PPE, servicing and installation of energy-efficient heating systems and provision of skills training for disadvantaged local residents.

With an additional £640 million as a result of the devolution deal, these numbers are expected to increase substantially across several industries and sectors.

Relevant industries and opportunities

Details of funding earmarked for certain initiatives were also listed, and include:

  • £400 million for investment in affordable housing, in conjunction with Homes England
  • £150 million for development of properties on brownfield sites 
  • £80 million to support ‘investment zones’ within the local authority
  • £10 million to support levelling up and growth in Greater Manchester
  • A scheme targeting the reduction of residential and commercial energy bills through funding for retrofit buildings and decarbonisation works.

Based on the funding stream, major works and planning will be organised around construction projects, plumbing and heating, and the provision of skills/training, among others.

Before the funding is formally allocated into official framework agreements and contracts, businesses should make suitable and sufficient preparations for incoming opportunities.

This includes ensuring sufficient resourcing, strengthening upstream and downstream supply chain agreements and identifying potential social value commitments. 

Since its inception in 2009, Executive Compass has supported over 7,000 bespoke, high-quality SQ and ITT submissions, including those in the North West and Greater Manchester area, with a fully auditable 85% success rate.  

Helen Greaney
Helen Greaney
I'm a journalist with more than 18 years' experience on local, regional and national newspapers, as well as PR and digital marketing. Crime and the courts is my specialist area but I'm also keen to hear your stories concerning Manchester and the greater North West region.
Latest

BOSGAME Unveils Plans for M5 MAX, a High-Memory AI Mini Workstation with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495

LONDON, UK. September 2nd, 2026 - BOSGAME has announced a preview of its upcoming flagship Mini PC, the BOSGAME M5 MAX, with availability currently expected...

Home Insurance Claims Hit Record £7,000 Average as Carlisle Roofer Highlights Difficulties With Roof Damage

CARLISLE, UK. September 2nd, 2026 - Home insurance claims have reached new levels this year, with the average payout climbing beyond £7,000. Figures from...

Exeter homeowners warned: quotes for the same bathroom can differ by £6,500

EXETER, UK. September 2nd, 2026 - Homeowners across Exeter are choosing bathroom fitters on figures that cannot fairly be compared, according to a local installer...

Storm Season Opens: Southport Roofing Firm Says The Town’s Roofs Fail At The Fixings, Not The Slates

SOUTHPORT, UK. September 2nd, 2026 - The Met Office published its named storm list for the 2026/27 season on Tuesday. First on it is Storm...
Subscribe to our newsletter
Business Manchester will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.
Don't miss

Cheshire firm recognised for WellChild support

Ultra Decking has been recognised for its long-standing support of children's charity WellChild, having helped transform gardens for more than 1,000 seriously ill children. Since...

Searches for Automotive Jobs Surge 28% as UK’s Unexpected New Motor Industry Hotspots Revealed

New analysis finds Guildford, Exeter and Dartford are outperforming major cities for motor industry job opportunities as searches for automotive careers climb Britons are increasingly...

Van Haven Reveals New T7 showcase and Limited-Production Supervan at Haynes Motor Museum

YEOVIL, UK. August 27th, 2026 - Volkswagen Transporter conversion specialists Van Haven are unveiling their new T7 range at the Haynes Motor Museum this weekend. The range will...

UK Summer Travel Guide: Choose the Right BLUETTI Power Solution

Recent heatwaves across Europe are making reliable off-grid power more important than ever for summer travel. Whether you're travelling by campervan, RV or camping...

More News

Home Insurance Claims Hit Record £7,000 Average as Carlisle Roofer Highlights Difficulties With Roof Damage

CARLISLE, UK. September 2nd, 2026 - Home insurance claims have reached new levels this year, with the average payout climbing beyond £7,000. Figures from...

Exeter homeowners warned: quotes for the same bathroom can differ by £6,500

EXETER, UK. September 2nd, 2026 - Homeowners across Exeter are choosing bathroom fitters on figures that cannot fairly be compared, according to a local installer...

Storm Season Opens: Southport Roofing Firm Says The Town’s Roofs Fail At The Fixings, Not The Slates

SOUTHPORT, UK. September 2nd, 2026 - The Met Office published its named storm list for the 2026/27 season on Tuesday. First on it is Storm...